Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Drama is my 2nd name...


4.18pm now.. . sitting @ Gate D14 @ Dulles airport. This airport should be scrapped. It’s like going all the way to New York to catch a flight; but I'm still in the same city.

A lot of drama regarding this Vegas trip. Got to the airport 2 hours ahead of time since  I wasn’t quite sure of how to get to the airport.. This is me all trying to get hyped up about this trip only to get to the ticket counter and told “your flight was voided ma’am.” Are you kidding me? As in what does that mean?  “Ma’am, you’re going to have to contact the ticket agency with which you booked your ticket. We can’t do anything to help you right now.

L.O.V.E....or so she thought

Victor knew everything about Wendy.…or at least everything he needed to know. And so was the reverse… They had always been open with each other which was one of the foundations of their relationship. Funny enough, their relationship was platonic. Thanks to the naivety of human nature… it took over seven years for them to realize what was in front of them. Neither distance nor time could separate them. One random weekend visit threw all this into the light. Three days of food, talking, and laughter... she got home, the phone rang… a 4 hour conversation ensued about how great the weekend was, how he felt about her and how he wished it would last forever. That was it! The scales fell from her eyes--√† She had found her common denominator- the sum of all she wanted with no remainder! (Listen to the song by Ciara so you can have an idea of how she felt)



Thursday, March 24, 2011

Just Pray

As many of you know... Things are happening around the world . On the 11th of March, Japan was struck by a horrible Tsunami that left thousands dead and many injured and homeless...





No food....No water

And this morning, an earthquake hit Myanmar near where it borders northern Thailand...

Things are happening all over. People are suffering in innocence...due to the mere natural disasters which we have no control over.Many are referring to it as the "end times".. I don't know about that as these things have been going on sporadically for a while now. What I do know, is that there is a God who watches over us and listens to us.

Please take a moment out of your busy day and say a prayer for all the inhabitants of these places...and for yourselves as well. Be it a prayer of hope.... forgiveness.... provision....or gratitude.
JUST PRAY!

Photo source: MSNBC images

xxox...

THE ONE...

I came across an old piece I wrote a while back... I think it's about two years old now. It wasn't directed to anyone in particular...let's just say I was fantasizing. Here it is...

*Warning: Some of you might find it cheesy *


THE ONE:
My friend, my brother, my love, my life…
A shoulder I can lean on,
An ear that hears my cry;
A smile that brightens my world,
An arm I can always fall into.
Without a doubt you are the one.

Sitting up late at night watching cars go by,
Staring deep into the sky, naming stars that link us together…
Slow dancing to music that sets our souls on fire…
Your vows forever rewind over, and over, again in my mind.
Without a doubt you are the one.

I remember our trips around the world…
Our honeymoon in the birthplace of the safari, East Africa, and the adventurous trek on Mt. Kilimanjaro;
Cuddling up and taking pictures on the London Eye,
Romantic dinners in medieval restaurants in Budapest, sipping Tokaji…
Lest I forget….the breath-taking views of the Danube promenade at night!
The magical feeling I felt when we were stranded in the wilderness in Australia, battling the tension of forced proximity,
Drinking hand grenades on Bourbon Street in an attempt to relive the excitement of young love;
Swimming with the dolphins at SeaWorld….magnificent!
Admiring the articulate scenery of the Taj Mahal

Hand in hand, we walk into the night…
The glaze in your eye spells L.O.V.E
Never been one to wish or hope,
Never been a dreamer ….but…
With you “never” has no meaning.
All I see is “FOREVER”



xxox...

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Fashion Week New Orleans


Hey people!
So as I mentioned in my previous post, I attended day 1 of the 'Fashion Week New Orleans' series. It was a 3-day event and I was pretty excited about it because fashion is not something that is usually highlighted when one speaks about New Orleans. You hear about the food (I think my post was was enough proof), the music, and of course Mardi Gras  and the likes but never fashion. This was an opportunity for up and coming local designers to showcase their talents. I must say I was impressed with some of them. I have decided to share a few of my fave looks. Some of them are not really MY style but I like the way they look. 
Enjoy and feel free to leave comments. 
Attendees :-)


Love the ankara shorts



I absolutely loved this dress
Had to take a pic of the back!






From this.....

....to this!

Our very own Lola from Xavier :-)












LOVE!



I think she is SO beautiful!


Too cute!



And then we decided to fool around after the show and take our red carpet pics. We took some at the beginning but I'm yet to find where they are. Clearly, I became camera shy!




Rabiat & I


P.S. If you want the names of the designers, holla!

It was after this I headed out to the reggae spot hence the  lack of change of clothes! LOL!  I promise next time I'll make an effort. 

xxox...

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Memoirs of a Traveler...Part 2!

View from the top!
Hey y'all!
I got myself a ticket back to the city I refer to as my home---> NEW ORLEANS a.k.a NOLA a.k.a the "Big Easy" a.k.a Crescent City a.k.a...alright I'll stop there! Left on Saturday morning and got back yesterday! Wish it didn't go by so quickly!
For those of you who don't know, I transferred to Nola when I left Hungary and literally started a new life there. Initially, I wasn't too hyped about the city or anything but as time went by, I discovered a lot and at this moment I can safely say that is the only city in America that has culture; a culture of its own. It's a city that you either love or hate and well you already know what side I'm on!
 Day 1 (Saturday): I arrived in the morning and as you can see, it was a  beautiful day....70 degrees outside, how dare I complain! Decided to meet up with my "frenemy", Rita, and just catch up on life after XU! We both graduated last year and perhaps I should say we're friends now. Lol!  So much has been going on it's like I fell off this planet or something. I'm so tempted to share some of the juice here but erm....Is that why we are here?!  Anyway, we eventually went out to eat and my hungry self still ate a heavy meal knowing I was going out to dinner with another group of people in the next 2 hours. Well.."it's spring break"--- I'm allowed! ...I was definitely glad to be back.
\
Rita & I...:-)
7pm: Sitting at an  Italian restaurant (Fat Gregg's) with family friends and filling them in about my life in DC and all the shenanigans that go on over here. . . Sidenote: The spaghetti & meatballs was off the hook! Too bad I couldn't eat that much!

Day 2: Went to church and saw my church family. I was 'lowkey' excited because they really made me feel like I'd been missed. I used to work at the nursery and take care of the kids throughout the time I was there so of course, being back and seeing all these kids made me feel like a mom reuniting with her children. Ok, I'm getting  a tad bit carried away now but yeah you get my point. We all went out to lunch at a restaurant of my choice. Trust Nims to go all out! Ha! Decided to go to a semi-casual restaurant called Acme. It's also an oyster bar. Babes have been starved off QUALITY seafood so i had to reintroduce myself. Had me some oysters and a shrimp & catfish platter. ... A feast yeah??? I know!! Lol! "It's spring break!" Trust I took a nap afterwards...Well, not quite! 
Jessica & I
I decided to drive down to my old campus to catch up with Jessica a.k.a "fool" for a bit. She's my homie and it's (un)fortunate that even if we tried to stop being friends, we wouldn't succeed. Lol. She keeps it real ALL THE TIME and that's one of the reasons why I admire her.  Meet "fool"------------>>>











Went to see dearest Kelsey - she was my roommate during my junior year- She's such a sweetheart!!!!! Had to dig out an old pic of her...(she'll probably kill me for this but oh well..sorry Kels- u know i love u!)
Kels!!
*Side note: By this time, I had heard soooo much gist about ish that had gone on on campus...one word: DRAMA!! People getting preggers and stuff. So much for being an HBCU right? lol! Then again, we're human beings. End of Day 2!
DAY 3: Back on campus to see some more friends, my old boss and fave professors. As my luck would have it, my boss had traveled out of town. Guess where to? DC! Imagine!! Anyway RIta & I went to lunch at   good ol' Boswell's Jamaican Grill. If you haven't noticed by now, I've eaten 3 different types of cuisine already! Welcome to NOLA! :-)

It was Ify's 21st birthday so we ( Ify, Jaimee, Chinelo & I) all went to Pinkberry -a Frozen yoghurt spot! Here's the birthday girl:

Pretty birthday girl!

The birthday girl & I




Ladies went out to play..lol

The result!


Anyway, got back and packed my stuff to my next place of residence: Rabiat's a.k.a PR_ladie! (Clearly, I was on a nomadic 'P'). So exciting seeing her and catching up on stuff! Babe is doing her thing and loving it all; I'm really happy for her. We went out to  Cafe du Monde (another NOLA hotspot) and got some sizzling beignets a.k.a French doughnuts. Anyone who hasn't tried these is on a lengthy thing! Clearly we got high off the sugar!
Beignets!!
Diggin' in
Lol!




















Crazy much?
Enough food for one day right! "It's Spring break!"


Day 4: More visitations.... mainly on campus! In the evening, yours truly went out to satisfy her cravings for another one of NOLA's specialties- Crawfish Ettouffee. Yum! 
Delish!
Got some more oysters and luckily,I managed to convince Rabiat to try oysters for the first time. I think the pic says enough about the experience! LOL!
Char-grilled Oysters

1...2...3...
I swear the way I talk about food, one would think I was fat! Well, I am fat at heart!


Day 5: My last day! :-( boo! Said My good byes, well not all, but yeah the few I could say good bye to. Went to a fashion show (I have to dedicate a new post to this event).... Met up with my sister-in-law who happened to be in town with a few of her friends. Went out to the Dragon's Den @ night- it's a reggae spot that throws it down on Wednesday nights! P.S I'm a huge reggae fan! Clearly, I had a good time!

Groovin!
 And for those of you who want to call me out for not making an effort to change my clothes---- FREE ME!!! lol! Put on my heels and I was good to go. I honestly couldn't be bothered!
 If you're ever in New Orleans, make sure you go there, you won't regret it!  In fact, being my last day, I was overwhelmed with all kinds of feelings. This song def set me straight by the end of the night!


"...Jah bless mi up straight, Him watch ova mi straight....So when di wicked rise up judgment fi dem straight.." ENOUGH SAID!!!


 We're all BLESSED in one way or the other. Best believe that!


Overall, I had a fabtastic (fabulous + fantastic) time away! 


It's 3am... Gotta force myself to get some sleep. I hope you all have a fabtastic weekend! NO DULLING!




xxox...

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Once upon a time....

Hey people!
 Hope you're all gooooooood? Mentally, physically, academically, socially, physiologically, spiritually,....everything-ally?? If not, holla let me pray for you!
Sorry I went on a mini- hiatus... Exams got in the way but I'm glad to say I'm freeeeee ....at least for the next 5 weeks! Of course there is still work to be done but hey, we're taking each day as it comes right?! It's so weird how I wake up thinking I don't have much to do besides going to work and of course attending some boring lectures...but then by midday, I get scared to look at  "Wafou" because he stays giving me things to to. P.S It's pronounced "WA-FU". I'm sure you guys are wondering where that name came from and who that is... It's my loyal Moleskine planner oh! And the name was inspired by the phrase "Waiting for you".. Get it? (I hope so) and if not... leave a comment and I will take my dear time and expanciate!

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Recipes for disaster...

Hey guys, 


Found myself randomly writing a 10-point memo of  little things we tend to do that lead to major problems in life and thought I should share it with you all...... ENJOY!

  1. Waking up in the morning with no purpose/no goals. Find your passion and let it drive you!
  2. Lying to people because you already told a lie in your previous conversation(s). You just succeeded in jump-starting a roller-coaster of falsehood. It ain't worth it!
  3. Staying with a man/woman just because he/she looks good. Those looks don't always last forever! 
  4. Cheating someone to avoid being cheated. You will cheat yourself at the end of the day!
  5. Throwing all ur eggs on one basket - cliché but true. You gotta have options in this life!
  6. Frustrating and disobeying your parents...watch out!
  7. Living to please others instead of yourself! Are they pleasing you?
  8. Constantly looking for shortcuts.When you find the shortcut to heaven please let me know.
  9. Settling for less and thinking it will grow into the "more" that you desire. . . 
  10. Comparing yourself with others in order to measure your success! Focus on you.. and you alone!
I hope this makes sense to you guys. 

xxox...